PALING GROUP

Privacy Policy

This Personal Data Protection Notice explains how we collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Please note that we may amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by email.

  1. Collection and Source
    In the course of your dealings with us, Paling Group and its subsidiaries, associates, affiliates and/or members within the Paling group of companies, you may be requested to provide your personal data ("Personal Data"), to enable us to enter into transactions with you or to communicate with you on the services and/or products related to our business. These may be done through various means, including but not limited to:
    1. our forms whether in electronic or hardcopy format;
    2. any correspondence that we have received from you requesting for information or making any inquiries; and/or
    3. business cards or other information provided to us.
       
  2. Personal Data
    Such Personal Data may be subject to applicable data protection, privacy and other similar laws and may include but not limited to information concerning your name, date of birth, identity card number, passport number, address, gender, race, nationality, contact information, e-mail address, work history, education, compensation currently and historically, employer feedback, performance reviews, disciplinary actions, references and any other details of past employers or other people you provided to us, residential or postal addresses, your current or previous vocations, your employer's name, address, telephone or fax number, your previous addresses and preferred mode of communication, any previous names you may have used or aliases, religion, current and savings account number, credit card details, bank name and other pertinent banking information, tax file identification number, EPF number, SOCSO number; and criminal history, where permitted by applicable law.
     
  3. Purpose of Collection of Personal Data
    • To process any payments related to your requested service;
    • To send you invites to Paling's property launches, promotional materials, advertisements for marketing purposes; for administrative purposes;
    • For assessment and analysis of the market, Paling's customers and/or potential customers in relation to Paling's properties and services;
    • To monitor, review and improve Paling's properties and services;
    • To be used for internal record keeping;
    • For employment opportunities in the event you have provided information for such purposes;
    • To alert and recommend properties similar to those properties you have purchased (if any);
    • For internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
    • To comply with Paling's legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
       
  4. Protection of Personal Data
    Your Personal Data is important to us. We are committed to keeping and processing the Personal Data in a secure matter. We will implement appropriate administrative and security safeguards, procedures and policies to the extent practicable and in accordance with applicable laws, to prevent any unauthorized and unlawful processing of the Personal Data and the accidental loss, destruction or damage to the Personal Data at all times.
     
  5. The Use of Cookies
    Paling use cookies (small text files that store information on your hard drive) for certain functions and operations of our website.

    Generally, we use cookies to:
    1. Remind us of who you are and to access your account information (stored on our computers) in order to deliver to you a better and more personalized service.
       
    2. Estimate our audience size. Each browser accessing our site is given a unique cookie which s then used to determine the extent of repeat usage, usage by a registered user versus by an unregistered user, and to help target advertisements based on user interests and behaviour.
       
    3. Track your progress and number of entries in some of our promotions, sweepstakes and contests. When a paling.net -hosted promotion uses cookies, the information written to the cookies indicates the player's progress through the promotion, and may be used to tract entries, submissions, and status in prize drawings.
       
    4. Measure certain traffic patterns, which areas of our network of websites you have visited, and your visiting patterns in the aggregate. We use this research to understand how our user's habits are similar or different from one another so that we can make each new experience on ours a better one. We may use this information to better personalize the content, banners, and promotions that you and other users will see on our websites.
       
  6. Your Privacy Preferences and How to Contact Us:
    You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by contacting Paling as mentioned below. For other personal information, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access so you can request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if Paling is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes.

    Paling welcomes your views and feedback about our Privacy Policy. If you have any queries or comments please contact our office at 086-332121, email to info@paling.net or you may also write to No. 36, New Commercial Centre, Jalan Abang Galau, 97000 Bintulu, Sarawak, Malaysia.

 

UPDATED: 31 July 2018